Privacy

The Standards Council of Canada (SCC) is committed to providing web visitors with a web site that respects their privacy. All personal information provided to the SCC is protected under the federal Privacy Act.

Following is an explanation of the information gathering and dissemination practices for this web site:

Personal Information

SCC does not automatically gather any personal information from web visitors, such as name, phone number, e-mail or address. This type of contact information is only obtained when it is voluntarily supplied.

Some registration forms on this site do require users to provide contact or demographic information for statistical purposes, tracking and/or as unique identifiers (for use as part of account profiles and to verify user identity).

Order Forms

Contact information from registration/order forms may be used to ship purchases and/or information to SCC customers. This information may also be used to contact the customer about other products and services; however, this is not a frequent occurrence. Users may opt out of receiving future mailings. Please see the Choice/Opt Out section below.

Surveys

The SCC is committed to the continuous improvement of its programs and services. Periodically, SCC conducts on-line surveys to collect data on customer satisfaction and other subjects. Our on-line surveys ask for contact information (like e-mail addresses). This information is used to contact survey respondents when necessary. Users may opt out of receiving future mailings. Please see the Choice/Opt-Out section below.

Contests

As part of marketing activities, SCC may host contests on its web site. Contest participants may be asked to provide contact information (like e-mail addresses). This information is collected solely for the purposes of communicating with the participants regarding the contest.

Involuntary Data

Web browsers connecting to web servers routinely reveal the IP address of your computer. The SCC uses IP addresses to help diagnose server problems and in the administration of its web site.

Cookies

A "cookie" is a file that may be placed on your hard drive without your knowledge by a web site to monitor your use of the site. The SCC web site uses cookies within our forums to store log-in information only. These cookies are temporary and are not stored on your local disk. They are discarded by your browser when it is shut down.

Advertisers

SCC sometimes accepts advertisements from outside companies for display on its web site. These ads may contain cookies. Cookies received as part of an outside advertisement are collected by the advertising company. SCC does not access to this information.

Google Analytics

Information used for the purpose of Web analytics is collected pursuant to the Directive on Privacy Practices and in accordance with the Privacy Act. Such data may be used for communications and information technology statistical purposes, audit, evaluation, research, planning and reporting. For more information on how your privacy is safeguarded in relation to web analytics, see the Standard on Privacy and Web Analytics.

The Privacy Act(link is external) and Privacy Regulations provide the legal framework for the collection, retention, use, disclosure, disposition and accuracy of personal information in the administration of programs and activities by government institutions.

External Links

This site contains links to other web sites. SCC is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those web sites.

Committee Forums

The Forums section of our web site makes chat rooms, message boards, and/or news groups available to its members. Please remember that information disclosed in those areas is shared information. Please exercise caution when deciding to disclose personal information.

Security

This site has security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of information under its control. SCC takes all of the necessary precautions to safeguard customer information stored electronically. In all cases, information is retained in secure facilities, protected from unauthorized access and is kept only as long as is reasonably required. Our electronic files are backed up for redundancy, password protected and accessible only by authorized employees, on a need-to-know basis.

SCC uses encryption techniques to transmit personal data to prevent the risk of this information being intercepted and read by a third party. These encryption techniques ensures the highest level of security currently available in North America.

Choice/Opt Out

The SCC web site provides users with the opportunity to opt out of receiving promotional/marketing information. To opt out of future mailings, please do one of the following:

  • Send an e-mail to [email protected]; or
  • Contact the SCC website administrator at +1 613 238 3222

Data Quality/Access

This site gives users the following options if they want to change or modify information previously provided to the SCC:

You may opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics by disabling or refusing the cookies, by disabling JavaScript within your browser or by using the Google Analytics Opt-Out Browser Add-On.

Contact us

Questions regarding the administration of the Privacy Act at the Standards Council of Canada may be directed to the Privacy Coordinator by e-mail at [email protected] or by calling (613) 238-3222. If you are not satisfied with our response to your privacy concern, you may wish to contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner.